Home | Story of St. Patrick | Officers & Member Organizations | Past Grand Marshals | Meet our Grand Marshal | Aides to Grand Marshal | Orange County Aide to NYC | Events Calendar | Join in the Fun | Line of March | Parade Route | Pictures | 2017 Trophy Winners | Our Sponsors | Newsletter | In Memoriam | Links | Contact Us

Mid-Hudson St. Patrick Parade Committee

2017 Trophy Winners

  

Six Trophies are awarded for the best participants in the Parade.......

Mid- Hudson St. Patrick's Parade Committee's Trophy, "BEST YOUTH GROUP UNIT"

Michael ‘Mick" Tierney Trophy, "BEST MARCHING UNIT"

Mid- Hudson St. Patrick's Parade Committee's Trophy "BEST COLOR GUARD UNIT"

Lillian Murphy "RUNNER-UP BAND TROPHY"

Traditions Irish Imports "CHAMPION BAND TROPHY"

Seamus Comiskey Trophy "MOST OUTSTANDING UNIT OVERALL"

The most coveted prize. The Seamus Comiskey Most Outstanding Unit-Overall Trophy is a Mullingar Pewter Trophy that was made in Ireland. The Trophy was donated by the Irish Heritage Festival and is on display at Traditions Celtic Imports in Middletown, NY. The other trophies are on display at the AOH Hall in Monroe.  Winners are presented with Award Plaques, for their achievement.

MID-HUDSON ST. PATRICK'S PARADE COMMITTEE CONTEST WINNERS

 

Youth.jpg

Mid- Hudson St. Patrick's Parade Committee's Trophy

BEST YOUTH GROUP UNIT

2017 Sheahan - Gormley School of Iriish Dance 

2016 Sheahan - Gormley School of Irish Dancce 

2015 -The Pokolenie Dancers

2014 - Boy Scouts Troop 62

2013 - Hamptenburg Highlights 4 - H  Club with Complete Group 

2012- Goshen Sarah Wells Girl Scout Service Unit 

2011 - Boy Scoout Troop 62- Goshen 

2010 - Cub Scout Pack 54 Minisink

2009 - Cub Scout Pack 54  Minisink

2008 - Boy Scout Troop 62 Goshen

2007 - Middletown H.S. U S Naval JROTC

 

Marching.jpg

Michael ‘Mick" Tierney Trophy

BEST MARCHING UNIT

2017 -  Middletown H.S. NJROTC 

2016 -  Washingtonville H.S. U.S. Army JROTC

2015 -  Middletown H.S. NJROTC

2014 - John Burke Catholic High School 

2013 - Goshen Fire Department

2012 -  Washingtonville H.S. U.S. Army JROTC

2011 - Washingtonville H.S. U.S. Army JROTC 

2010 - New York City Retired Firefighters of Orange County

2009 - Chester Fire Department

2008 - Orange County Sheriff's Department

2007 - Ancient Order of Hibernians Div. 1 Monroe

Color_Guard.jpg

Mid- Hudson St. Patrick's Parade Committee's Trophy

BEST COLOR GUARD UNIT

 2017 -  Middletown H.S. JROTC 

2016 Orange County Sheriff Dept. Color Guard 

2015 - U. S. Marine Aircraft MAG 49 DET B

2014 -  U. S. Marine MAG 49 Det. Honor Guard

2013 - Chester Fire Department 

2012 - Middletown H.S. US Navy JROTC Honor Guard 

2011 - U. S. Marine MAG 49 Det. Honor Guard 

2010 - U.S. Military Academy Military Police Color Guard

2009 - Orange County Sheriff's Department

2008 - Middletown Marines Corp. League #236

2007 - Orange County Sheriff's Department

Runner-Up.jpg

Lillian Murphy

RUNNER-UP BAND TROPHY

 2017 - The Pipes & Drums of the AOH, Orange County

 2016 - N.Y.C. Retired Firefighters Pipe & Drums

2015 - Walker Valley Band 

2014 - Firefighter McPadden Pipes and Drums of the Goshen Emerald Society

2013 - N.Y.C. Retired Firefighters Pipe & Drums 

2012 - Troop 236 Boy Scout Band, Maybrook, NY

2011 - A.O.H. Pipe & Drums 

2010 - Troop 236 Boy Scout Band, Maybrook, NY

2009 - The Pipes & Drums of the AOH, Orange County

2008 - The Pipes & Drums of the AOH, Orange County

2007 - Sunrise's Drum and Bugle Band

Champion.JPG

Traditions Irish Imports

CHAMPION BAND TROPHY

2017 Newburg Fire Dept 

2016 -Middletown H.S. Marching Band 

2015 -  AOH Pipes & Drums

2014 - NYC Retired Firefighters Pipes & Drums 

2013 - Professional Musicians of Orange County 

2012 - Broome Street Traveling All Star Band of Port Jervis  

2011 - Broome Street Traveling All Stars 

2010 - Manchester Pipe Band, Manchester CT.

2009 - Hudson Valley Regional Police Pipes & Drums

2008 - Hudson Valley Regional Police Pipes & Drums

2007 - The Pipes & Drums of the AOH, Orange County

Seamus Comisky Trophy

MOST OUTSTANDING UNIT OVERALL

2017 -  124th N.Y.S.V. "Orange Blossoms" Re-Enactors"

2016 - Pokolenie Dancers of Pine Island 

2015 -  Middletown H.S. Marching Band

2014 - Minisink High School JROTC 

2013 - Washingtonville H.S. Army JROTC 

2012 - Extreme Equestrians 4H Club 

2011 - Goshen Historic Track 

2010 - Pets Alive, Middletown, N.Y.

2009 - Washingtonville H.S. U.S. Army JROTC

2008 - Washingtonville H.S. U.S. Army JROTC

2007 - Minisink Valley H.S Army JROTC